Application Instructions

Vietnam Visa Types and Purposes

The most frequently used visa to Vietnam is tourist visa, normally, it is valid for 15 – 30 days, and can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam. In some cases, you can apply for a 3 – 6 month visa for tourism purpose; the procedure will be the same with 1 month visa. In other words, Vietnamese tourist visas validity can be from 15 days to 6 months.

Tourism & Business purposes: On the approval letter, 3 month, 6 month visa is listed for business purposes by default. However, as the above statement, there is no difference and you can enter Vietnam for any purposes.

Procedures: 

In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:

  • Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.
  • Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY (date/month/year)
  • Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)
  • Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.
  • Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival. However, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.
  • Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only.


Use our online application form to submit your application, then get a visa approval letter. This letter is issued by Vietnam Immigration Department to allow you enter Vietnam. The simple next thing is show this letter up to Vietnam Immigration officer at Vietnamese Airport when you arrived.

Vietnam visa online application processing is only with 4 steps

  • Apply a visa: Only takes a couple of minutes to complete application.
  • Confirm and Pay: Confirm your application and pay the service fee.
  • Get your visa letter: Get the visa approval letter via your email within 2-3 working-days (normal processcing) or 8 hours (urgent processing).
  • Get your visa stamp: Print the visa approval letter, prepare 2 photos and pick up your visa at airport when landing or at embassy.

 

Rush visa service (quick, express visa service to obtains visa approval letter asap)

Visa express service (rush visa service) is used when you have only one day left to enter Vietnam or if you would like to get your visa approval letter as soon as possible. There are two kinds of urgent processing: Urgent (8 hour processing) and Super Urgent (4 hour processing). Find more at Vietnam urgent visa processing.



Related Informations: